NAFTA Temporary Professional Visa – Non-immigrant Visa: TN Visa

Non-immigrant visa to the US, TN gives a temporary entry to Canadian and Mexican professionals who want to engage in business activities in the US. Initiated by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), the TN non-immigrant classification was started with an objective to make trade relations stronger between the US, Mexico, and Canada.

There are two types of TN visa classifications- TN1 and TN2. Canadian professionals can apply for TN1 status while TN2 is for professionals in Mexico. Only those individuals of the countries are eligible for the visa who are planning business activities in the US at professional levels.

Individuals who can obtain the visa under the NAFTA visa program must be professionals in fields like Science, Accounts, Engineering, Teaching, Law, and Pharmaceutical. The initial period of stay under the TN classification is up to three years.

TN Visa Requirements

In addition to proving activities at a professional level, there are plenty of requirements that applicants need to meet to obtain the visa.

  • Petitioners must be Canadians or Mexicans. Plus, it is necessary for them to be NAFTA professionals.
  • They need to file Form I-129.
  • Applicants have to prove that they have a part-time or full-time job in the US.
  • Petitioners must prove they have the qualification to practice the profession in the US.

Get In Touch With Experienced Immigration Attorney

We have qualified immigration attorneys with years of experience in assisting people applying for a non-immigrant visa to the US. There are forms to complete and procedures to follow that can make the process of applying for TN visa complex and time-consuming. To speed up the process and meet all requirements, get in touch with our immigration lawyers.